Timetable

Scheduled passenger services

Centre Bush Bus provides regular passenger bus services to most communities in Central Australia.  We also provide charter bus services to almost anywhere in Central Australia and beyond 

Please call 08 8953 0127 or email reservations@centrebusbus.com.au to make a booking or if you have a query

Return Trip: Bus travels to and from the community in one day

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Areyonga  Return Trip     Return Trip    
Amata Return Trip            
Docker River (DR)     ASP - DR DR - ASP   ASP - DR DR - ASP
Elliott Express (ELL) ASP - ELL ELL - ASP     ASP - ELL ELL - ASP  
Kintore (KIN)   ASP - KIN KIN - ASP     ASP - KIN ASP - KIN
Nyirripi (NYI) NYI - ASP           ASP - NYI
Papunya            Return Trip  
Santa Teresa         Return Trip    
Tennant Creek (TC)     ASP - TC TC - ASP   ASP - TC TC - ASP
Titjikala   Return Trip     Return Trip    
Wingellina (WIN)     ASP - WIN WIN - ASP   ASP - WIN WIN - ASP
Yuendumu       Return Trip      
Willowra     Return Trip        

 

Elliott Express

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO ELLIOTT   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Aileron Mon / Fri   9:30am $75 n/a $55
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop) Mon/ Fri 10:00am 10:30am $80 n/a $55
Stirling / Wilora T/Off Mon/ Fri   11:00am $100 n/a $65
Barrow Creek R/H Mon/ Fri   11:20am $105 n/a $70
Ali Curung T/Off Mon/ Fri   12:15am $130 n/a $85
Wycliffe Well Mon/ Fri   12:30pm $135 n/a $95
Wauchope R/H Mon/ Fri   12:45pm $135 n/a $95
Epenarra T/Off Bonney Well Mon/ Fri   1:00pm $145        n/a $100
Tennant Creek Mon/ Fri 2:00pm 2:30pm $165 n/a $105
Renner Springs Mon/ Fri   3:45pm $180 n/a $120
Elliott Mon/ Fri 5:00pm         $195 n/a $135

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ELLIOTT TO ASP   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Renner Springs Tues / Sat     $65 n/a $40
Tennant Creek BP Tues / Sat 10:15am 10:45am $100 $85 $70
Tennant Creek Hospital Tues / Sat   11:00am $100 $85 $70
Epenarra T/Off Tues / Sat   11:50am $105 n/a $80
Wauchope R/H Tues / Sat   12:05pm $110 n/a $85
Wycliffe Well Tues / Sat   12:15pm $110 n/a $85
Ali Curung T/Off Tues / Sat           12:30pm $115 n/a $90
Barrow Creek R/H Tues / Sat   1:10pm $130 n/a $100
Stirling/Wilora T/Off Tues / Sat   1:40pm $130 n/a $100
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop) Tues / Sat 2:20pm 2:50pm $150 n/a $105
Aileron Tues / Sat     $175 n/a $105
Alice Springs Tues / Sat 5:00pm   $195 n/a $135


Tennant Creek

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO TENNANT CK   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Aileron Wed / Sat   10:00am $75 $65 $55
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop) Wed / Sat 10:30am 11:00am $80 $70 $55
Stirling / Wilora* Wed / Sat   11:30am $95 $85 $65
9 Mile Creek Wed / Sat     $95 $80 $60
Barrow Creek + Tara D/O Wed / Sat   12:15pm $100 $90 $70
Ali Curung Wed / Sat 1:15pm 1:45pm $115 $105 $80
Wycliffe Well Wed / Sat   2:20pm $120 $110 $85
Wauchope Wed / Sat   2:40pm $120 $110 $85
Bonney Well Wed / Sat   3:40pm $130 $115 $90
Epenarra T/Off Wed / Sat   3:50pm $130 $115 $90
McLaren Creek (Mungkarta) Wed / Sat   3:55pm $130 $115 $90
TENNANT CREEK Wed / Sat 4:45pm   $140 $125 $100

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

TENNANT CK TO ASP   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
McLaren Creek Thur / Sun   9:00am $65 $60 $45
Epenarra T/Off Thur / Sun   9:05am $65 $60 $45
Bonney Well Thur / Sun   9:15am $65 $60 $45
Wauchope Thur / Sun   9:30am $70 $65 $50
Wycliffe Well Thur / Sun   9:45am $70 $65 $50
Ali Curung Thur / Sun   11:00am $80 $70 $60
Barrow Creek (Tara d/o) Thur / Sun   12:00pm $95 $85 $70
Stirling / Wilora Thur / Sun   12:30pm $100 $90 $75
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop) Thur / Sun 1:15pm 1:45pm $115 $105 $80
Aileron Thur / Sun   2:30pm $120 $110 $85
ALICE SPRINGS Thur / Sun 4:30pm   $140 $125 $100

Wingellina

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO WINGELLINA   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Erldunda Wed/Sat   10:30am $100 $90 $70
Mt Ebenezer (rest stop) Wed/Sat 11:10am 11:40am $100 $90 $70
Imanpa turnoff Wed/Sat   11:45am $100 $90 $70
Amata (rest stop) Wed/Sat 2:30pm 3:00pm $135 $120 $95
Nyapari (on demand) Wed/Sat   4:45pm $165 $150 $115
Kanpi (on demand) Wed/Sat   4:55pm $165 $150 $115
Pipalyatjarra Wed/Sat   6:15pm $195 $180 $125
Kalka Wed/Sat   6:30pm $195 $180 $125
WINGELLINA Wed/Sat   7:00pm $195 $180 $135

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

WINGELLINA TO ASP   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
             
Kalka Thurs/Sun   7:30am      
Pipalyatjara Thurs/Sun          
Kanpi (on demand) Thurs/Sun   10:00am $65 $60 $45
Nyapari (on demand) Thurs/Sun   10:30am $70 $65 $50
Amata (rest stop) Thurs/Sun 12:00pm 12:30pm $95 $85 $65
Imanpa Turnoff Thurs/Sun   3:00pm $145 $130 $100
Mt Ebenezer (rest stop) Thurs/Sun 3:40pm 4:10pm $145 $130 $100
Erldunda Thurs/Sun   4:45pm $145 $130 $100
ALICE SPRINGS Thurs/Sun 7:00pm   $195 $180 $135
             

Docker River

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO DOCKER RIVER   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Erldunda Wed / Sat   10:30am $100 $90 $70
Mt Ebenezer (rest stop) Wed/Sat 11:10am 11:40am $100 $90 $70
Imanpa Turnoff Wed / Sat   11:50am $100 $90 $70
Curtin Springs Wed / Sat   12:50pm $110 $100 $80
Yulara Wed / Sat   1:50pm $130 $115 $90
Mutitjulu (rest stop) Wed / Sat 2:30pm 3pm $130 $115 $90
DOCKER RIVER (Kaltukatjara) Wed / Sat 6:30pm   $180 $160 $125

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

DOCKER RIVER TO ASP   Arrival Departure Adult* Concession* Child
Mutitjulu Thur / Sun   12:15pm $95 $85 $65
Yulara Thur / Sun   1:00pm $95 $85 $65
Curtin Springs Thur / Sun   2pm $125 $115 $85
Imanpa Turnoff Thurs/Sun   3pm $145 $130 $100
Mt Ebenezer (rest stop) Thur / Sun 3:10pm 3:40pm $145 $130 $100
Erldunda Thur / Sun   4:15pm $145 $130 $100
ALICE SPRINGS   6:30pm   $180 $160 $125

Yuendumu

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO YUENDUMU   Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) Thurs 10:30am 11:00am $80 $70 $60
Mt Allen (Yuelamu) pick up Thurs   12:45pm $110 $100 $75
YUENDUMU (rest stop) Thurs 1:45pm 2pm $110 $100 $75

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

YUENDUMU TO ASP Thurs Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Mt Allen (pick up 1st leg only) Thurs n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) Thurs 3:40pm 3:55pm $70 $65 $50
ALICE SPRINGS Thurs 6pm   $110 $100 $75

Nyirripi

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO NYIRRIPI   Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) Sun 10:30am 11:00am $80 $70 $60
Mt Allen Sun   12:45pm $110 $100 $75
Yuendumu (rest stop) Sun 1:45pm 2pm $110 $100 $75
NYIRRIPI Sun 4pm   $145 $130 $100

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

NYIRRIPI TO ASP   Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Yuendumu (rest stop) Mon 10am 10:15am $80 $70 $55
Mt Allen Mon   11:15am $80 $70 $55
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) Mon 1:15pm 1:45pm $110 $100 $75
ALICE SPRINGS Mon 3:45pm   $145 $130 $100

Kintore

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO KINTORE   Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Mbungara Tues / Sat   11:00am $85 $75 $60
Haasts Bluff (turn off only) Tues / Sat   11:30am $90 $80 $65
Papunya (rest stop) Tues / Sat 11:45am 12:15pm $100 $90 $70
Mt Liebig Tues / Sat   1:30pm $125 $115 $90
KINTORE (Walungurru) Tues / Sat 4:30pm   $165 $150 $115

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

KINTORE TO ASP Wed / Sun Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Mt Liebig Wed / Sun   11:00am $85 $75 $65
Papunya (rest stop) Wed / Sun 12:15pm 12:45pm $105 $95 $75
Haasts Bluff T/off Wed / Sun   1:00pm $110 $100 $80
Mbungara (on demand) Wed / Sun   1:30pm $110 $100 $80
ALICE SPRINGS Wed / Sun 4pm   $165 $150 $115

Areyonga

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO AREYONGA Mon / Thurs Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Wallace Rockhole (on demand) Mon / Thurs   9:15am $70 $65 $50
Hermannsburg (Ntaria) Mon / Thurs   10am $70 $65 $50
Ipolera (on demand) Mon / Thurs     $80 $70 $55
AREYONGA (rest stop) Mon / Thurs 11:30am 12:00pm $85 $75 $60

Pick Up: 11.30am

AREYONGA to ASP Mon / Thurs Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Ipolera (on demand) Mon / Thurs     $50 $45 $35
Hermannsburg (Ntaria) Mon / Thurs   1:45pm $65 $60 $45
Wallace Rockhole (on demand) Mon / Thurs     $65 $60 $45
ALICE SPRINGS Mon / Thurs 4pm   $85 $75 $60

Titjikala

Pick Up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP TO TITJIKALA Tues / Fri Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Ewaninga *on demand Tues / Fri     $40 $30 $20
TITJIKALA (rest stop) Tues / Fri 9.30 am 9:45am $80 $70 $60

Pick Up: 10:30am

TITJIKALA TO ASP Tues / Fri Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Ewaninga *on demand Tues / Fri     $70 $60 $50
ALICE SPRINGS Tues / Fri 11:15am   $80 $70 $60

Santa Teresa

Pick Up: Door to door, from 8am and 3:30pm

ASP to SANTA TERESA Fri Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Amoonguna (on demand) Fri     $15 $10 $10
SANTA TERESA Fri   9:30am / 5pm $75 $65 $55

Pick Up: Door to door, from 9:30am and 5pm

SANTA TERESA to ASP Fri Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Amoonguna (on demand) Fri     $70 $60 $50
ALICE SPRINGS Fri 11:00am/6:15pm   $75 $65 $55

Amata

Pick up: Door to door, from 7am

ASP to AMATA Mon Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Mt Ebenezer Roadhouse Mon 10:00am 10:15am $100 $90 $70
AMATA STORE Mon 12:30pm 1pm $135 $120 $95

Pick Up: Amata Store 1pm

AMATA to ASP Mon Arrival Departure Adult Concession Child
Mt Ebenezer Roadhouse Mon 3:30pm 3:45pm $100 $90 $70
ALICE SPRINGS Mon 6:15pm   $135 $120 $95