Bus Timetables

We provide regular passenger bus and freight services to most communities in Central Australia. Please call 1800 BUSH BUS (freecall), 1800 2874 287 (free call) or 08 8953 0127 to make a booking or have questions. If your community isn’t on the list below, please ask us about your community.

For Return Trip services the bus goes to and from the community in one day.

 

Freight

Small – $10 (envelope)
Medium – $25
Large – $45
Extra Large – $75

Weight limit = 20kg. Cut-off is 3.30pm Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays). Freight delivered after 3.30pm will be processed the following business day and will be delivered on the next scheduled bus service. For freight delivered after 3.30pm, we have an urgent delivery fee of $15.

Service Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Elliott Express ASP-ELL ELL-ASP ASP-ELL ELL-ASP
Tennant Creek ASP-TC TC-ASP ASP-TC TC-ASP
Yuendumu Nyirripi NYI-ASP ASP-YUEN
YUEN-ASP
ASP-NYI
Kintore Papunya ASP-KIN ASP-PAP
PAP-ASP
KIN-ASP
ASP-PAP
PAP-ASP
ASP-KIN
KIN-ASP
Docker River ASP-DR DR-ASP ASP-DR DR-ASP
Amata Kalka ASP–AMA
AMA – ASP
ASP-KAL KAL-ASP ASP-KAL KAL-ASP
Santa Teresa ASP-ST
ST-ASP
Finke ASP- FINKE
FINKE -ASP
ASP- FINKE
FINKE -ASP
Areyonga ASP-AREY
AREY-ASP
ASP-AREY
AREY-ASP
Willowra ASP – WILL
WILL – ASP

 

Elliott Express

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Elliott timetable Monday / Friday

 

ASP to ELLIOTT Arrive Depart Adult Child
Aileron (on demand) 9.30am $75 $55
Ti Tree Way Out Bush Store (rest stop) 10.00am 10.30am $80 $55
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand) 11.00am $100 $65
Barrow Creek R/H 11.20am $105 $70
Ali Curung T/Off (on demand) 12.15pm $130 $85
Wycliffe Well (on demand) 12.30pm $135 $95
Wauchope R/H (on demand) 12.45pm $135 $95
Epenarra T/Off (on demand) 1.00pm $145 $100
Tennant Creek 2.00pm 2.30pm $165 $105
Renner Springs (on demand) 3.45pm $180 $120
Elliott 5.00pm $195 $135
Newcastle Waters (on demand) $200 $135

 

Elliott to Alice Springs timetable Tuesday / Saturday

ELLIOTT to ALICE SPRINGS

Arrive Depart Adult Child
Newcastle Waters (on demand) 6.30am $35 $15
Renner Springs (on demand) 8:30am $65 $40
Tennant Creek BP 10.15am 10.45am $100 $70
Tennant Creek Hosp 11:00am $100 $70
Epenarra T/Off (on demand) 11.50am $105 $80
Wauchope R/H (on demand) 12.05pm $110 $85
Wycliffe Well (on demand) 12.15pm $110 $85
Ali Curung T/Off (on demand) 12.30pm $115 $90
Barrow Creek R/H 1.10pm $130 $100
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand) 1.40pm $130 $100
Ti Tree Way Out Bush Store (rest stop) 2.20pm 2.50pm $150 $105
Aileron (on demand) 3:30pm $175 $105
Alice Springs 5.00pm $195 $135

Tennant Creek

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Tennant Creek timetable Wednesday / Saturday

 

ASP to TENNANT CK Arrive Depart Adult Child
Aileron 10.00am $75 $55
Ti Tree Way Out Bush Store (rest stop) 10.30am 11.00am $80 $55
Stirling/Wilora 11.30am $95 $65
Barrow Creek + Tara D/O 12.15pm $100 $70
Ali Curung 1.15pm 1.45pm $115 $80
Wycliffe Well (on demand) 2.20pm $120 $85
Wauchope R/H (on demand) 2.40pm $120 $85
Bonney Well (on demand) 3.40pm $130 $90
Epenarra T/Off (on demand) 3.50pm $130 $90
McLaren Ck T/Off (Mungkarta) (on demand) 3.55pm $130 $90
Tennant Creek 4.45pm $140 $100
Tennant Creek to Alice Springs timetable Thursday / Sunday

 

TENNANT CK to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
McLaren Ck T/Off (Mungkarta) (on demand) 9.00am $65 $45
Epenarra T/Off (on demand) 9.05am $65 $45
Bonney Well (on demand) 9.15am $65 $45
Wauchope (on demand) 9.30am $700 $50
Wycliffe Well (on demand) 9.45am $70 $50
Ali Curung 11.00pm $80 $60
Barrow Creek (Tara drop offs) 12.00pm $95 $70
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand) 12.30pm $100 $75
Ti Tree Way Out Bush Store (rest stop) 1.15pm 1.45pm $115 $80
Aileron (on demand) 2.30pm $120 $85
Alice Springs 4.30pm $140 $100

 

Kalka

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Kalka timetable Wednesday / Saturday

 

ASP to KALKA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Erldunda 10.15am. 10.45am $100 $70
Amata (rest stop) 2.15pm 2.45pm $135 $95
Nyapari (on demand) 4.15pm $165 $115
Kanpi (on demand) 4.25pm $165 $115
Pipalyatjara 5.45pm $195 $135
Kalka 6.15pm $195 $135

 

Kalka to Alice Springs timetable Thursday / Sunday

 

KALKA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Kalka 7.15am $65 $45
Pipalyatjara 7.45am $65 $45
Kanpi (on demand) 9.15am $65 $45
Nyapari (on demand) 9.30am $70 $50
Amata (rest stop) 11.00am 11.30am $95 $65
Erldunda 3.30pm 4.00pm $145 $100
Alice Springs 6.15pm $195 $135

 

Amata

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Amata timetable Monday

 

ASP to AMATA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Erldunda (rest stop) 9.15am 9.30am $100 $70
 AMATA (rest stop) 12.30pm 1.00pm $135 $95

 

Amata to Alice Springs timetable Monday

 

AMATA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Erldunda (rest stop) 4.00pm 4.15pm $85 $60
Alice Springs 6.15pm $135 $95

 

Docker River

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Docker River timetable Wednesday/Saturday

 

ASP to DOCKER RIVER Arrive Depart Adult Child
Erldunda (on demand) 10.15am 10.30am $100 $70
Imanpa 11.45am $100 $70
Curtin Springs (on demand) 12.45pm $110 $80
Yulara (on demand) 1.45pm $130 $90
Mutitjulu (rest stop) 2.15pm 2.30pm $130 $90
Docker River (Kaltukatjara) 5.30pm $180 $125

 

Docker River to Alice Springs timetable Thursday/Sunday

 

DOCKER RIVER to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Mutitjulu 11.00am 11.30am $95 $65
Yulara (on demand) 12.00pm $95 $65
Curtin Springs (on demand) 1.00pm $125 $85
Imanpa 2.10pm $145 $100
Erldunda (on demand) 3.00pm 3.30pm $145 $100
Alice Springs 5.30pm $180 $125

 

Yuendumu

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Yuendumu timetable Thursday

 

ASP to YUENDUMU Arrive Depart Adult Child
Tilmouth Well 10.30am 11.00am $80 $60
Mt Allen (Yuelamu) pick up 12.15pm $110 $75
Yuendumu (rest stop) 1.15pm 2.00pm $110 $75

 

Yuendumu to Alice Springs timetable Thursday

 

YUENDUMU to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Mt Allen (pick up 1st leg only) n/a n/a n/a n/a
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) 3.00pm 3.30pm $70 $50
Alice Springs 5.30pm $110 $75

 

Nyirripi

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Nyirripi timetable Sunday

 

ASP to NYIRRIPI Arrive Depart Adult Child
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) 10.30am 11.00am $80 $60
Mt Allen 12.15pm $110 $75
Yuendumu (rest stop) 1.15pm 2.00pm $110 $75
Nyirripi 4.00pm $145 $100

 

Nyirripi to Alice Springs timetable Monday

 

NYIRRIPI to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Yuendumu (rest stop) 10.00am 10.15am $80 $55
Mt Allen 11.15am $80 $55
Tilmouth Well (rest stop) 12.30pm 1.00pm
Alice Springs 3.00pm $145 $100

 

Kintore

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Kintore timetable Tuesday/Saturday

 

ASP TO KINTORE Arrive Depart Adult Child
Mbungara (on demand) 11.00am $85 $60
Haasts Bluff T/Off (on demand) 11.30am $100 $70
Papunya (rest stop) 11.45am 12.15pm $100 $70
Mt Liebig 1.30pm $125 $90
Kintore (Walungurru) 4.30pm $165 $115

 

Kintore to Alice Springs timetable Wednesday/Sunday

 

KINTORE to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Mt Liebig 11.00am $85 $65
Papunya (rest stop) 12.15pm 12.45pm $105 $75
Haasts Bluff T/off (on demand) 1.00pm $110 $80
Mbungara (on demand) 1.30pm $110 $80
Alice Springs 4.00pm $165 $115

 

Papunya

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Papunya timetable Wednesday/Saturday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to PAPUNYA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Haasts Bluff 11.45am 12.15pm $100 $70
Papunya 1.00pm $100 $70

 

Papunya to Alice Springs timetable Wednesday/Saturday

 

PAPUNYA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Papunya 1.30pm
Mbungara (on demand) 2.15pm $60 $40
Alice Springs 4.30pm $100 $70

Areyonga

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Areyonga timetable Monday/Thursday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to AREYONGA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Wallace Rockhole (on demand) 9.15am $70 $50
Hermannsburg (Ntaria) 9.45am 10.00am $70 $50
Areyonga (rest stop) 11.30am 12.00pm $85 $60

 

Areyonga to Alice Springs timetable Monday/Thursday

 

 AREYONGA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Hermannsburg (Ntaria) 1.45pm $65 $45
Wallace Rockhole (on demand) 2.15pm $65 $45
Alice Springs 4.00pm $85 $60

Finke

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Finke timetable Tuesday/Friday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to FINKE Arrive Depart Adult Child
Titjikala 9.30am 9.45am $80 $60
Finke 12.00am 12.30pm $100 $70

 

Finke to Alice Springs timetable Tuesday/Friday

 

 FINKE to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Titjikala 2.45pm 3.00pm $70 $50
Alice Springs 4.45pm $100 $70

Santa Teresa

Pick ups start in Alice Springs at 8am and 3.30pm, door to door

Alice Springs to Santa Teresa timetable Friday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to SANTA TERESA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Santa Teresa 9.30am / 4.30pm 9.45am / 4.45pm $75 $55

 

Santa Teresa to Alice Springs timetable Friday

 

SANTA TERESA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Alice Springs 10.45am / 5.45pm $75 $55

Willowra

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Willowra timetable Wednesday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to WILLOWRA Arrive Depart Adult Child
Ti Tree 10.00am 10.15am $80 $55
Willowra (rest stop) 12.45pm 1.15pm $120 $85

 

Willowra to Alice Springs timetable Wednesday

 

WILLOWRA to ALICE SPRINGS Arrive Depart Adult Child
Ti Tree 3.45pm 4.00pm $70 $45
Alice Springs 6:30pm $120 $85