Bus Timetables

Scheduled Services

Centre Bush Bus provides regular passenger bus and freight services to most communities in Central Australia. Please call 1800 BUSH BUS (freecall) or 08 8953 0127 to make a reservation or if you have a query. For Return Trip services the bus goes to and from the community in one day.

Freight

Small – $10 (envelope)
Medium – $25
Large – $45
Extra Large – $75

Our weight limit is 20kg. Freight cut-off time is 3.30pm Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays). Freight delivered after 3.30pm will be processed the following business day and will be delivered on the next scheduled bus service. For urgent freight which is delivered after the cut-off time of 3.30pm, we have available an urgent delivery fee of $15.

ServiceMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Elliott ExpressASP-ELLELL-ASPASP-ELLELL-ASP
Tennant CreekASP-TCTC-ASPASP-TCTC-ASP
Yuendumu NyirripiNYI-ASPASP-YUEN
YUEN-ASP
ASP-NYI
Kintore PapunyaASP-KINKIN-ASPASP-PAP
PAP-ASP
ASP-KIN
KIN-ASP
Docker RiverASP-DRDR-ASPASP-DRDR-ASP
Amata KalkaASP–AMA
AMA – ASP
ASP-KALKAL-ASPASP-KALKAL-ASP
Santa TeresaASP-ST
ST-ASP
FinkeASP- FINKE
FINKE -ASP
ASP- FINKE
FINKE -ASP
AreyongaASP-AREY
AREY-ASP
ASP-AREY
AREY-ASP
WillowraASP – WILL
WILL – ASP

 

Elliott Express

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Elliott timetable Monday / Friday

 

ASP to ELLIOTTArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Aileron (on demand)9.30am$75n/a$55
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop)10.00am10.30am$80n/a$55
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand)11.00am$100n/a$65
Barrow Creek R/H11.20am$105n/a$70
Ali Curung T/Off (on demand)12.15pm$130n/a$85
Wycliffe Well (on demand)12.30pm$135n/a$95
Wauchope R/H (on demand)12.45pm$135n/a$95
Epenarra T/Off (on demand)1.00pm$145n/a$100
Tennant Creek2.00pm2.30pm$165n/a$105
Renner Springs (on demand)3.45pm$180n/a$120
Elliott5.00pm$195n/a$135
Newcastle Waters (on demand)$200n/a$135

 

Elliott to Alice Springs timetable Tuesday / Saturday

ELLIOTT to ALICE SPRINGS

ArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Newcastle Waters (on demand)6.30am$35$25$15
Renner Springs (on demand)8:30am$65n/a$40
Tennant Creek BP10.15am10.45am$100$85$70
Tennant Creek Hosp11:00am$100$85$70
Epenarra T/Off (on demand)11.50am$105n/a$80
Wauchope R/H (on demand)12.05pm$110n/a$85
Wycliffe Well (on demand)12.15pm$110n/a$85
Ali Curung T/Off (on demand)12.30pm$115n/a$90
Barrow Creek R/H1.10pm$130n/a$100
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand)1.40pm$130n/a$100
Ti Tree roadhouse (rest stop)2.20pm2.50pm$150n/a$105
Aileron (on demand)3:30pm$175n/a$105
Alice Springs5.00pm$195n/a$135

Tennant Creek

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Tennant Creek timetable Wednesday / Saturday

 

ASP to TENNANT CKArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Aileron10.00am$75$65$55
Ti Tree Roadhouse (rest stop)10.30am11.00am$80$70$55
Stirling/Wilora11.30am$95$85$65
Barrow Creek + Tara D/O12.15pm$100$90$70
Ali Curung1.15pm1.45pm$115$105$80
Wycliffe Well (on demand)2.20pm$120$110$85
Wauchope R/H (on demand)2.40pm$120$110$85
Bonney Well (on demand)3.40pm$130$115$90
Epenarra T/Off (on demand)3.50pm$130$115$90
McLaren Ck T/Off (Mungkarta) (on demand)3.55pm$130$115$90
Tennant Creek4.45pm$140$125$100
Tennant Creet to Alice Springs timetable Thursday / Sunday

 

TENNANT CK to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
McLaren Ck T/Off (Mungkarta) (on demand)9.00am$65$60$45
Epenarra T/Off (on demand)9.05am$65$60$45
Bonney Well (on demand)9.15am$65$60$45
Wauchope (on demand)9.30am$700$65$50
Wycliffe Well (on demand)9.45am$70$65$50
Ali Curung T/Off (on demand)11.00pm$80$70$60
Barrow Creek (Tara drop offs)12.00pm$95$85$70
Stirling/Wilora T/Off (on demand)12.30pm$100$90$75
Ti Tree roadhouse (rest stop)1.15pm1.45pm$115$105$80
Aileron (on demand)2.30pm$120$110$85
Alice Springs4.30pm$140$125$100

 

Kalka

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Kalka timetable Wednesday / Saturday

 

ASP to KALKAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Erldunda10.15am.10.45am$100$90$70
Amata (rest stop)2.15pm2.45pm$135$120$95
Nyapari (on demand)4.15pm$165$150$115
Kanpi (on demand)4.25pm$165$150$115
Pipalyatjara5.45pm$195$180$135
Kalka6.15pm$195$180$135

 

Kalka to Alice Springs timetable Thursday / Sunday

 

KALKA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Kalka7.15am$65$60$45
Pipalyatjara7.45am$65$60$45
Kanpi (on demand)9.15am$65$60$45
Nyapari (on demand)9.30am$70$65$50
Amata (rest stop)11.00am11.30am$95$85$65
Erldunda3.30pm4.00pm$145$130$100
Alice Springs6.15pm$195$180$135

 

Amata

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Amata timetable Monday

 

ASP to AMATAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Erldunda (rest stop)9.15am9.30am$100$90$70
 AMATA (rest stop)12.30pm1.00pm$135$120$95

 

Amata to Alice Springs timetable Monday

 

AMATA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Erldunda (rest stop)4.00pm4.15pm$85$75$60
Alice Springs6.15pm$135$120$95

 

Docker River

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Docker River timetable Wednesday/Saturday

 

ASP to DOCKER RIVERArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Erldunda (on demand)10.15am10.30am$100$90$70
Imanpa11.45am$100$90$70
Curtin Springs (on demand)12.45pm$110$100$80
Yulara (on demand)1.45pm$130$115$90
Mutitjulu (rest stop)2.15pm2.30pm$130$115$90
Docker River (Kaltukatjara)5.30pm$180$160$125

 

Docker River to Alice Springs timetable Thursday/Sunday

 

DOCKER RIVER to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Mutitjulu11.00am11.30am$95$85$65
Yulara (on demand)12.00pm$95$85$65
Curtin Springs (on demand)1.00pm$125$115$85
Imanpa2.10pm$145$130$100
Erldunda (on demand)3.00pm3.30pm$145$130$100
Alice Springs5.30pm$180$160$125

 

Yuendumu

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Yuendumu timetable Thursday

 

ASP to YUENDUMUArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Tilmouth Well10.30am11.00am$80$70$60
Mt Allen (Yuelamu) pick up12.15pm$110$100$75
Yuendumu (rest stop)1.15pm2.00pm$110$100$75

 

Yuendumu to Alice Springs timetable Thursday

 

YUENDUMU to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Mt Allen (pick up 1st leg only)n/an/an/an/an/a
Tilmouth Well (rest stop)3.00pm3.30pm$70$65$50
Alice Springs5.30pm$110$100$75

 

Nyirripi

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Nyirripi timetable Sunday

 

ASP to NYIRRIPIArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Tilmouth Well (rest stop)10.30am11.00am$80$70$60
Mt Allen12.15pm$110$100$75
Yuendumu (rest stop)1.15pm2.00pm$110$100$75
Nyirripi4.00pm$145$130$100

 

Nyirripi to Alice Springs timetable Monday

 

NYIRRIPI to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Yuendumu (rest stop)10.00am10.15am$80$70$55
Mt Allen11.15am$80$70$55
Tilmouth Well (rest stop)12.30pm1.00pm
Alice Springs3.00pm$145$130$100

 

Kintore

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Kintore timetable Saturday

 

ASP TO KINTOREArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Mbungara (on demand)11.00am$85$75$60
Haasts Bluff T/Off (on demand)11.30am$100$90$70
Papunya (rest stop)11.45am12.15pm$100$90$70
Mt Liebig1.30pm$125$115$90
Kintore (Walungurru)4.30pm$165$150$115

 

Kintore to Alice Springs timetable Sunday

 

KINTORE to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Mt Liebig11.00am$85$75$65
Papunya (rest stop)12.15pm12.45pm$105$95$75
Haasts Bluff T/off (on demand)1.00pm$110$100$80
Mbungara (on demand)1.30pm$110$100$80
Alice Springs4.00pm$165$150$115

 

Kintore via Haasts Bluff (Trial)

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Kintore timetable Tuesday

 

ASP to KINTOREArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Haasts Bluff10.45am11.00am$100$90$70
Papunya (rest stop)11.45am12.15pm$100$90$70
Mt Liebig1.30pm$125$115$90
Kintore4.30pm$165$150$115

 

Kintore to Alice Springs timetable Wednesday

 

KINTORE to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Mt Liebig11.00am$85$75$65
Papunya (rest stop)12.15pm12.45pm$105$95$75
Haasts Bluff1.30pm1.45pm$110$100$80
Alice Springs4.30pm$165$150$115

 

Papunya

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Papunya timetable Saturday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to PAPUNYAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Haasts Bluff11.45am12.15pm$100$90$70
Papunya1.00pm$100$90$70

 

Papunya to Alice Springs timetable Saturday

 

PAPUNYA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Papunya1.30pm
Mbungara (on demand)2.15pm$60$55$40
Alice Springs4.30pm$100$90$70

Areyonga

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Areyonga timetable Monday/Thursday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to AREYONGAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Wallace Rockhole (on demand)9.15am$70$65$50
Hermannsburg (Ntaria)9.45am10.00am$70$65$50
Areyonga (rest stop)11.30am12.00pm$85$75$60

 

Areyonga to Alice Springs timetable Monday/Thursday

 

 AREYONGA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Hermannsburg (Ntaria)1.45pm$65$60$45
Wallace Rockhole (on demand)2.15pm$65$60$45
Alice Springs4.00pm$85$75$60

Finke

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Finke timetable Tuesday/Friday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to FINKEArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Titjikala9.30am9.45am$80$70$60
Finke12.00am12.30pm$100$90$70

 

Finke to Alice Springs timetable Tuesday/Friday

 

 FINKE to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Titjikala2.45pm3.00pm$70$65$50
Alice Springs4.45pm$100$90$70

Santa Teresa

Pick ups start in Alice Springs at 8am and 3.30pm, door to door

Alice Springs to Santa Teresa timetable Friday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to SANTA TERESAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Santa Teresa9.30am / 4.30pm9.45am / 4.45pm$75$65$55

 

Santa Teresa to Alice Springs timetable Friday

 

SANTA TERESA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Alice Springs10.45am / 5.45pm$75$65$55

Willowra

Pick ups start at 7am, door to door

Alice Springs to Willowra timetable Wednesday

 

ALICE SPRINGS to WILLOWRAArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Ti Tree10.00am10.15am$80$70$55
Willowra (rest stop)12.45pm1.15pm$120$110$85

 

Willowra to Alice Springs timetable Wednesday

 

WILLOWRA to ALICE SPRINGSArriveDepartAdultConcChild
Ti Tree3.45pm4.00pm$70$60$45
Alice Springs6:30pm$120$110$85